The Hair & Beauty StudioKendal

Treatments & prices

Our full menu.

Every treatment we offer, with prices and times. Book online, or phone the salon and speak to one of our lovely team.

French tip nails with hand-painted daisies
01

Nails

A salon you can trust. We never use electric tools on the nails. We only use EU approved products, and we provide individual nail kits for each client (stored safely in salon).

French tip nails with hand-painted daisies

Gel (BIAB) & polygel

  • Gel (BIAB) Manicure on Natural Nailsfrom £32.00

    1 hr - 1 hr 40 mins

  • Gel (BIAB) Touch Up with New Colourfrom £35.00

    1 hr 15 mins - 1 hr 45 mins

  • Addition of Polygel£2.50

    15 minsAdded to a gel treatment, not booked on its own

  • Nail Extensions£10.00

    30 minsAdded to a gel treatment, not booked on its own

  • Gel Removalfrom £15.00

    35 - 45 mins

  • Polygel Soak Off incl. Nail Tidy£16.00

    45 mins

  • Gel Dry Pedicurefrom £34.00

    1 hr - 1 hr 15 mins

Manicures & pedicures

  • Mini Manicure£20.00

    30 mins

  • Full Manicure£28.50

    45 mins

  • Luxury Manicure£36.50

    1 hr

  • Express Taster Pedicure£22.50

    30 mins

  • Mini Pedicure£26.50

    40 mins

  • Luxury Pedicure£39.50

    1 hr 15 mins

  • Re-Varnish£8.00

    15 mins

  • Nail Tidy excl. Varnish£10.00

    30 mins

Nail art

  • French Manicureplus £1.00
  • Basic Nail Artplus £2.00
  • Full Nail Artplus £3.00
02

Brows & Lashes

Close-up of shaped brows and eyeliner
  • Brow Plucking£10.00

    20 mins

  • Brow Threading£12.00

    30 mins

  • Brow Waxing£12.00

    25 mins

  • Brow Tintingfrom £12.00

    20 - 40 minsPatch test required

  • Brow Lamination & Tint£35.00

    1 hrPatch test required

  • Eyelash Extensions£37.50

    40 minsPatch test required

  • Lash Lift & Tint£37.50

    1 hr

  • Lash Tint£16.00

    30 mins

03

Tea Tree Waxing

Our tea tree (cool) wax, for face and body.

Body

  • Half Leg & Feet£26.50
  • Half Leg & Bikini£33.50
  • Full Leg & Feet£35.00
  • Full Leg & Bikini£42.00
  • Under Arm£13.50
  • Basic Bikini£16.00
  • French Bikini£31.50
  • Half Arm£16.00
  • Full Arm & Shoulder£26.50
  • Hands / Feet£11.00
  • Back / Chest£26.50

Face

  • Upper Lip / Chin£9.00
  • Lower Face (Lip, Chin & Cheeks)£22.00
  • Brows£11.00
  • Upper Lip & Chin Threading£18.00

    30 mins

Please note, our French wax leaves a rectangle of hair!

04

Massage

Treatment room at the studio with its floral feature wall
  • Taster Massages£22.50

    30 mins

  • Swedish Massagefrom £30.00

    30 mins - 1 hrSoft, long, kneading strokes, as well as light, rhythmic, tapping strokes, on the topmost layers of muscles. Both relaxing and energising.

  • Pre-Natal Massagefrom £32.00

    30 mins - 1 hrMuch like a Swedish massage, adapted for the changes the body goes through during pregnancy.

  • Pre-Blended Aromatherapy Massagefrom £32.50

    30 mins - 1 hrFragrant oils extracted from herbs, flowers and fruits naturally enhance the benefits of massage.

  • Hot Stone Massagefrom £39.50

    30 mins - 1 hr 5 minsSmooth, volcanic stones retain their heat enabling a deep penetrative massage.

  • Warm Bamboo Massagefrom £39.50

    35 mins - 1 hr 5 minsWarmed bamboo tools of varying lengths and diameter are used to roll, knead and relax muscles.

  • Himalayan Salt Stone Massagefrom £42.00

    35 mins - 1 hr 5 minsThe warmed stones assist with soothing inflamed muscles and joints, leaving you feeling refreshed and relaxed.

  • Sports Massage£40.00

    45 minsHelps alleviate the stress and tension which builds up in the body’s soft tissue during physical activity.

  • Indian Head Massage£35.00

    30 minsDerived from the Ayurvedic tradition, it focuses on the head, shoulders and neck.

  • Indian Head Massage incl. Facial Massage£40.00

    1 hr

  • Chair Massage£35.00

    40 mins

  • Back Facial£50.00

    1 hr

05

Facials

Carbon laser peel treatment in progress at the studio
  • Dermaplaning£45.00

    A safe and effective exfoliating treatment that removes the top-most layer of dead skin cells along with fine vellus hair. Recommended every 4 weeks.

  • Plastic Meso ME Skin Needling£85.00

    Also known as microneedling, using a digital skin needling pen with Cell Biologique active substances.

  • Galvanic Facial£40.00

    Mild electric currents to refresh, stimulate and rejuvenate the skin. Recommended every 2 to 4 weeks.

  • Delux Dermaplaning Facial£75.00

    The ultimate facial the salon has to offer, combining dermaplaning and a galvanic facial in one treatment.

  • Delux Galvanic Treatment£75.00

    Focuses on the face and décolletage.

  • Taster Facial£20.00

    25 mins

  • Introduction to Skincare£25.00
  • Treatment Facial£45.00
  • Pimple Popping Facial£50.00

Carbon Laser Peel

Helps to even skin tone and reduce the appearance of fine lines, scars and pigmentation. Suitable for skin types I to III.

  • Face£100.00

    1 hr

  • Décolletage£150.00

    1 hr

  • Hands£75.00

    45 mins

Discounted courses available.

06

Permanent Hair Removal

Electrolysis

A very fine needle at the base of the hair follicle, with a high frequency current, permanently removes the hair.

  • 10 mins£25.00
  • 20 mins£35.00
  • 30 mins£45.00

Laser Hair Removal (SHR)

Super Hair Removal. Safe, fast, and virtually pain-free. Suitable for all hair and skin types, and can treat almost any area.

  • Course of 3save 10%

    Pay for 3 and save 10%

  • Course of 6save 20%

    Pay for 6 and save 20%

07

Skin Repair

Before and after age spot removal at the studio

Advanced Electrolysis

Red Vein / Skin Tag / Milia Removal

  • 10 mins£50.00
  • 20 mins£60.00
  • 30 mins£70.00

More skin treatments

  • Cryo-Freeze Age Spot Removalfrom £50.00

    The Accurett pen removes age spots in just one treatment, using a high pressured micro-jet of cryogen with millimetre accuracy.

  • Plasma Pen Treatments

    30 mins - 1 hr

  • Underarm Skin Lightening£75.00

    45 mins

08

Tattoo Removal

  • Laser Tattoo Removalfrom £50.00

    15 - 40 minsA consultation with our trained technicians is needed first to evaluate your tattoo and advise you on the process.

  • Salt & Saline Tattoo Removal£95.00

    1 hrFor botched brow ink. Please attend a consultation before booking this appointment.

09

Hair

Inside the studio

Hair by Jaime

  • Blow Dry£25.00

    30 mins

  • Ladies’ Cut & Blow Dry£47.50

    45 mins

  • Ladies’ Restyle Cut & Blow Dry£52.50

    1 hr

  • Ladies’ Dry Cut£32.50

    45 mins

  • Ladies’ Wet Cut£37.50

    45 mins

  • Ladies’ Fringe Trim£4.50

    10 mins

  • Ladies’ Hair Up£47.50

    1 hr

  • Ladies’ Keratin Treatmentfrom £15.00

    10 mins - 3 hrs

  • Children’s Cut & Blowdryfrom £12.50

    30 - 50 mins

  • Men’s Cut & Blowdry£18.00

    30 mins

  • Men’s Clipper Cut£10.00

    30 mins

  • Coloursfrom £50.00
  • Highlightsfrom £55.00
  • Wedding Hairon consultation

    Prices given with a FREE consultation

  • Extensionson consultation

    Prices given with a FREE consultation

Hair by Neve

  • Ladies’ Wash, Haircut & Blow Dry£25.00

    1 hrBelow shoulders only

  • Ladies’ Blow Dry£15.00

    40 mins

  • Ladies’ Wella Smooth Fillerfrom £15.00

    5 mins - 3 hrs

  • Ladies’ Dry Haircut£20.00

    45 minsBelow shoulders only

New colour clients, please book a consultation. Existing colour clients, phone to book your appointment.

10

Tanning, Piercing & Pamper

  • Spray Tan, Half Body£15.00
  • Spray Tan, Full Body£20.00
  • Ear Piercing£20.00

    15 mins

  • Mini Pamper Package£60.00

    1 hr 30 minsChoose any 3 taster treatments: let us know which when you book.

Spray tanning: an allergy test is required for EVERY treatment. Exfoliate 24 hours before, don’t use moisturising products, and remove deodorant, perfume and makeup on the day. Not suitable if you suffer with eczema or psoriasis, cuts or skin allergies.

Taster treatments are 30 minute appointments allowing for a 20 minute treatment: Swedish back massage, pre natal back massage, Indian head massage, aromatherapy back massage, facial, mini manicure or express pedicure.

11

Special Occasion Packages

Glittering festive nails with hand-painted holly

Prom

  • Primary School Prom Package£37.50

    Sparkly manicure, mini makeover, hair curled & put-up

  • Secondary School Prom Package£80.00

    Shellac manicure, contour makeover (inc. strip lashes), hair curled & put-up

  • With Nail Extensions£90.00

    Secondary school only

Weddings

  • Bridal Package£210.00

    Shellac manicure and Shellac pedicure (day before), contour makeup (inc. one practice), hair put-up (inc. one practice)

  • Bridesmaid£120.00

    Shellac manicure and Shellac pedicure (day before), contour makeup, hair put-up

  • Mother of The Bride£110.00

    Shellac manicure and Shellac pedicure (day before), contour makeup, blow dry

  • Strip Lash Extensionsplus £5.00
  • Nail Extensionsplus £10.00
Plum ombre nails
Healed semi-permanent brow

Not sure what to book?

We are happy to answer all enquiries about our treatments by email, or phone the salon and we’ll talk it through. Some treatments need a patch or allergy test first.

Call 01539 738100Book online